Baobab oil

Baobab oil is the natural choice for healthy skin. Baobab oil is an excellent skin moisturizer, which absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging pores. It leaves the skin feeling soft and moisturized. Baobab oil contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin.

Nourish your skin

the natural choice for healthy skin

Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids

which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin.
Baobab oil

Skin moisturizer

For people suffering from, Eczema, Sun Spots, Actinic keratosis
Where to buy Baobab oil

How to use baobab oil

  • Rub oil broadly on arms and legs.
  • Gently massage oil into facial skin.
  • Rub oil into dry skin patches.
  • Massage oil onto skin where ever scarring and stretch marks occur.
  • Spray a few drops into your bath water.
  • Rub oil onto wet skin when you get out of the shower or bath.  This helps the oil spread more easily across the skin.
  • Add a few drops to your regular body lotion, face cream or hair conditioner.
  • Baobab oil is only to be used topically on the skin as it is not suitable for oral consumption.

Baobab oil helps alleviate itchiness and dryness associated with

  • Eczema
  • Dry psoriasis
  • Skin Cancer (squamous cell carcinoma)
  • Acne
  • Sun burn
  • Bed sores
  • Scaly Skin Disorder (Ichthyyosis)
  • Actinic keratosis


  • When using baobab oil specifically to moisturize dry skin problems, use the oil every day for a few weeks, until the skin feels better.
  • Baobab oil is non-toxic and is safe to use on children and pregnant women.
  • Very light skinned people should avoid rubbing baobab oil over eyelids.
  • Baobab oil is not suitable for drinking or oral consumption.

How we make our baobab oil

Baobab oil is made from baobab seeds. The seeds are found in large capsule-like fruit which grow on baobab trees. Baobab fruit grow on trees throughout the savannas of Africa.  The fruit mature during the dry season and drop off the trees when ready to harvest.  People living in rural area collect the fruit from under the trees. The fruit are transported to our processing facility.  Here the fruit are cracked open and the inside powder and seed is removed.

The seeds are extracted from baobab fruit by cracking the hard outer capsule.  The extracted seeds are then washed to remove a powder coating and then air dried in the hot sun.  These seeds can be stored for many months before pressing. Baobab oil is made by a cold pressing process.  A press, or expeller, ‘squeezes’ the oil from the baobab seed.  The newly pressed oil is immediately filtered to help clarify the oil which is then bottled.  EcoProducts baobab oil has not undergone any further refinement or processing and has no additives. We are proud to say that our oil is 100% pure.

Baobab Oil related articles

  • How baobab oil removed my unsightly pigmentation: a stunning testimonial

    How baobab oil removed my unsightly pigmentation: a stunning testimonial

    "...I noticed dark patches of pigmentation forming. They were on my temples, cheekbones and most noticeably on my forehead. Everyone thought that it was just hormonal. Deep down, I knew that it was more than this... "

    Read more
  • The reign of RAIN

    The reign of RAIN

    RAIN is growing from strength to strength. With 8 stores in South Africa and one in New York, RAIN is coming!  Here are some of their products all featuring baobab oil.  It's producers like Bev Missing who create a market for our baobab oil thereby supporting the work EcoProducts does in community upliftment and Baobab […]

    Read more
  • Healing skin naturally

    Healing skin naturally

    The extraordinary baobab tree has some intriguing talents. While the majestic and striking silhouette of this iconic tree has become well known and is recognised around the world, what is less known is its special skills of survival.  For one thing, it’s curiously resistant to being killed.  Often described as a tree of exceptional resilience […]

    Read more
  • Oh my Hair!

    Oh my Hair!

    "Baobab oil is a fantastic product, I’m very satisfied with it! I have frizzy hair. I use it as a leave-in conditioner, and afterwards my hair is silky smooth and soft! I only use one tiny drop. Its the best product that I have ever used on my hair". says Elaine, a Faithful-to-Nature customer. Baobab oil is well […]

    Read more
  • A natural remedy for Eczema

    A natural remedy for Eczema

    Baobab oil is an excellent natural remedy for eczema, relieving the dry, itchy skin associated with this very common skin problem.  Baobab oil is naturally rich in essential fatty acids (EFA’s)  also known as Omega 3 and Omega 6   These EFA’s are polyunsaturated fatty acids that are essential to good health. But even though your body needs […]

    Read more
  • Bad Hand Day – how baobab oil helps eczema

    Bad Hand Day – how baobab oil helps eczema

    Up to 70% of hairdressers will suffer some form of skin damage at some stage in their career. The main causes of work-related contact dermatitis in hairdressers are exposure to some of the chemicals present in hairdressing products and frequent wet work, including shampooing and rinsing. Rykie, a hairdresser in Bloemfontein says: "I have suffered […]

    Read more